Hydrant Flushing

The City of Long Beach water department will be conducting semi-annual flushing and flow testing in the Seaview/Long Beach area from March 22nd through April 2nd. This action may cause low pressure and discolored water in your area. There are no health risks associated with this action. If you have any questions, please call the water treatment plant at (360) 642-3163.

Job Opening

The City of Long Beach, Washington is seeking qualified applicants for a temporary (6 month) part-time Utility Maintenance Worker. The primary function of an employee in this class is to perform  semi-skilled maintenance and service work in City parks, restrooms and public areas.  All functions are performed under the supervision of the Parks, Streets and Drainage Supervisor. The position pay is $16.00 per hour and begins April 16th. 

Applicants need to fill out a City of Long Beach job application which is available online or at City Hall.

Applicants should have a valid Washington State driver’s license or be able to get one in a reasonable amount of time. Applications can be submitted by mail to P O Box 310, Long Beach, WA 98631; faxed to (360) 642-8841; or delivered in person to Long Beach City Hall at 115 Bolstad Avenue West.   Applications must be RECEIVED at City Hall no later than Monday, March 26, 2021  by 4:00 p.m.

All qualified candidates are strongly encouraged to apply. The City of Long Beach is an Equal Opportunity Employer and values diversity in its workforce.

For an application, click here

Water Quality Update

NOTICE TO WATER SYSTEM USERS

 

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCT

MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL: NOTICE OF CORRECTION

 

The Long Beach Water System, I.D. 48000M, located in Pacific County.  

 

What happened?  What is being done?

 

The high TTHM results occurred in November 2019.  To date, we have replaced filters at the water plant and researched water source treatments. In 2021 the city will expand the number of filters and treat the water source for organics. The city’s engineering firm is devising a plan that encompasses the progress that has been made thus far and other solutions that could be implemented.  After the recent testing we are currently in compliance and are at a running average of 66.5 ug/L.  The last six samples have read:

 

August 2019 = 110 ug/L, November 2019 = 130 ug/L, February 2020 = 96 ug/L, May 2020 = 45 ug/L, August 2020 = 50 ug/L and November 2020 =75 ug/L. 

 

For more information, please contact Water Plant Operator Jake Binion at 360-642-3163 or P.O. Box 310, Long Beach, WA  98631, or David Glasson, Administrator, at 360-642-4421 or P.O. Box 310, Long Beach, WA  98631.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

This notice is being sent to you by City of Long Beach Water System on 12/16/2020.